We hosted facilitated five leagues in the fall of 2023: an 11-week Tuesday League, three 11-week Sunday Leagues, and a 9-week Friday League.
Let’s have a round of applause for all of our 2023 Fall League champs! Each of the champions qualified for our 2023-2024 Season Championship on April 12-14, 2024.
2023 Fall Sunday 2:15pm League champ
BuffNStuff
Scott Jordan, Buffy Linke, Jenn Becher, Chris Becher, Steve Jaixen
2023 Fall Sunday 4:30pm League champ
Rock Steady
CaSandra Johnson, Doug Johnson, Rob Marcuzzo, Steve Kraft
2023 Fall Sunday 6:45pm League champ
Moore Trash
David Steinhauser, Doug Moore, Matt English, Randy Kruger
2023 Fall Tuesday 8pm League champ
Taken for Granite
Harry Suder, Matt Suder, Doug Johnson, Jeff Friesen
2023 Fall Friday 7pm League champ
Sixteen Stones
Matt Mickeliunas, Nic Swiercek, Dusty McIver, Eric Rodawig, and Tonya Carroll (not pictured)
Let's also give a round of applause to our 2023 Fall League runner-ups!
2023 Fall Sunday 2:15pm League runner-up
Leave No Stone Unturned
Ashley Hoover, Nick Allmaker, Molly O'Brien, Skyler Barton (not pictured)
2023 Fall Sunday 4:30pm League runner-up
Always Pick Red
Hanna Frekot, Paul Bernady, Jeff Tiemann, Kathy Weber
2023 Fall Sunday 6:45pm League runner-up
Naughty or Ice
Alex Wilson, Amanda Wilson, Meredith Daniels, Nic Ridder
2023 Fall Tuesday 8pm League runner-up
Little Raise of Sunshine
Matthew Truesdell, Lisa Truesdell, Kaeli Samson, Nic Swiercek
2023 Fall Friday 7pm League runner-up
The Ice Is Right
Ray Koza, Michael Feit, Bruce Nelson
On April 15-16, 2023, Aksarben Curling hosted its inaugural Season Championship bonspiel at Baxter Arena. The event featured the top performing team from each Fall and Winter League plus a wild card lottery team and a wild card college team.
Teams competed for the inaugural Katie Beck Championship Cup, our new annual trophy honoring the legacy of Katie Beck, one of Aksarben Curling's most accomplished curlers.Read more about Katie Beck's legacy and curlers' memories of Katie Beck.
Teams played in a 3-team pools that broke into semi-finals and finals. Participating teams included:
Little Raise of Sunshine: Fall Tuesday 8pm champs
Sweeping Swine: Fall Friday 7pm champs
Sweep Dreams: Fall Sunday 2:15pm champs
Eh Team: Fall Sunday 4:30pm champs
Silver Snakes: Fall Sunday 6:45pm champs
Stone Cold: Winter Tuesday 8pm champs
Curl Power: wild card lottery
Rolling Stones: Winter Saturday 4:15pm champs
Stop, Drop & Curl: Winter Sunday 2:15pm champs
Stone Cold: Winter Sunday 4:30pm champs
Sheets & Giggles: Winter Sunday 6:45pm champs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Curling Club: college league wild card
Congratulations to our season champions!
2022-2023 Season Champions
Stone Cold
Paul Foley (lead), Ralph Roza (second), Jeff Lueders (vice), Nick Allmaker (skip)
2022-2023 Season Championship Runners-Up
Silver Snakes
Alex Wilson (lead), Amanda Wilson (skip), Meredith Daniels (vice), Randy Brodner (second)
2022-2023 Season Championship Third Place
Sweep Dreams
David Hill (Skip), Nic Ridder (fourth), Doug Michel (vice), Adam Leong (lead)